Rio Texas — North DistrictChurch plant & community analysis

Lens B

Church Growth Halos

For every North District UMC, aggregate population and growth signal within a 10-mile halo. Same data as the plant prospectus, flipped: which existing churches are sitting next to opportunity they could be capturing? A tract can appear in several halos — that’s the point.

ChurchCountyMembersAttendanceHalo pop.Added (5yr)Growth% Hispanic
Pflugerville UMC · PflugervilleTravis621143728,11795,30215%33%
Leander UMC · LeanderWilliamson16575343,56174,99928%20%
First UMC Cedar Park · Cedar ParkWilliamson12482520,00471,38316%21%
Bethany UMC · AustinTravis——760,24268,88310%26%
Covenant UMC · AustinTravis23095915,28559,8927%28%
Manor UMC · ManorTravis2424414,50047,44213%43%
Cross Tracks Church · Liberty HillWilliamson21278124,71545,43457%22%
Buda UMC · BudaHays352120367,25741,75713%39%
Northwest Hills UMC · AustinTravis591165882,89840,0205%28%
Kyle UMC · KyleHays304107185,75439,83827%48%
Decker UMC · AustinTravis2916617,33636,0286%38%
Corinth UMC · DaleCaldwell4910332,21134,97812%44%
Oak Hill UMC · AustinTravis784256554,12432,3766%27%
Lake Travis UMC · AustinTravis1,535206283,42831,37112%16%
Manchaca UMC · ManchacaTravis846203489,03129,0826%37%
Violet Crown City Church · AustinTravis17695890,19628,4493%30%
St. Paul's UMC · AustinTravis167522,69524,7715%38%
St. Peter's UMC · AustinTravis14145793,92924,5483%36%
Rolling Hills Community · Lago VistaTravis5655156,69224,08918%15%
Berkeley UMC · AustinTravis16864637,72723,9244%31%
First UMC San Marcos · San MarcosHays677193134,54921,85619%45%
Trinity UMC · AustinTravis13975833,58618,7592%33%
Elgin UMC · ElginBastrop473559,74318,54045%51%
El Buen Pastor UMC · San MarcosHays2420115,15918,17319%46%
Jackson Chapel UMC · San MarcosHays5225115,15918,17319%46%
University UMC · AustinTravis756178844,63417,2272%34%
St. John's UMC · AustinTravis633273872,14815,8842%31%
Simpson UMC · AustinTravis24536822,97915,1922%35%
Haynie Chapel · Del ValleWilliamson14530291,81815,0005%52%
Bee Creek UMC · SpicewoodTravis501105129,70213,92912%15%
First UMC Austin · AustinTravis899267834,10013,3832%34%
Emmanuel UMC · AustinTravis36575800,43711,9192%36%
Bastrop UMC · BastropBastrop81614050,95811,62530%40%
Wesley UMC · AustinTravis289107801,04311,0621%36%
Restore Austin · AustinTravis7349794,7229,9911%35%
Life in the City UMC · AustinTravis11147784,7147,8181%35%
Cedar Creek UMC · Cedar CreekBastrop1405454,7257,21215%62%
Staples UMC · StaplesGuadalupe421561,1357,07313%49%
Austin New Church · AustinTravis285170739,7795,5351%32%
Bertram UMC · BertramBurnet1143625,8202,58911%23%
St Marks UMC Lockhart · LockhartCaldwell432033,1262,2047%59%
Tarrytown UMC · AustinTravis2,623490842,0951,7190%32%
First UMC Smithville · SmithvilleBastrop1036017,3081,69311%23%
Fredericksburg UMC · FredericksburgGillespie46818822,9821,3506%24%
Highland Lakes UMC · Buchanan DamLlano1336814,4981,29310%19%
Fentress UMC · FentressCaldwell161211,7461,17011%59%
Kempner UMC · KempnerLampasas461110,7278489%20%
Lometa UMC · LometaLampasas51183,03170530%11%
First UMC Luling · LulingCaldwell181368,8594025%44%
William Taylor UMC · LulingCaldwell113258,8594025%44%
First UMC Columbus · ColumbusColorado303589,3052112%23%
St. Paul UMC Columbus · ColumbusColorado26169,3052112%23%
Winchester UMC · WinchesterFayette211112,525941%16%
Wesley Chapel UMC · AltairColorado31156,59720%45%
First UMC · MasonMason350593,951-210-5%21%
Eagle Lake UMC · Eagle LakeColorado54224,375-273-6%55%
St. James UMC · La GrangeFayette11911,439-307-3%18%
Cherry Chapel UMC · IndustryAustin994,220-356-8%15%
Harper UMC · HarperGillespie83194,220-356-8%15%
Grace-New Church Start · BradyMcCulloch——7,565-533-7%31%
Weimar UMC · WeimarColorado52139,592-950-9%24%
Stevens Chapel UMC · SchulenburgFayette3489,592-950-9%24%
Prairie Lea UMC · Prairie LeaCaldwell41289,291-2,673-22%56%
Westlake UMC · AustinTravis463220814,378-4,429-1%32%
Wimberley UMC · WimberleyHays3379223,159-5,717-20%22%
Hilda UMC · HildaMason9528————
Cherokee UMC · CherokeeSan Saba1910————
Bend UMC · BendLampasas5820————
Valley Spring UMC · Valley SpringLlano4825————